117 jostle for NASS seats in Ondo

By Jubril Bada
|
Ahead of the 2019 general elections, twenty one political parties in Ondo State have presented candidates for the senatorial and House of Representatives elections.

 There are three senatorial and nine House of Representatives seats in the state in which 117 candidates are jostling for.  According to the list released to The Hope by the Independent National Electoral Commission INEC yesterday, a total of 37 candidates are jostling for the three senatorial seats while 80 candidates are for the House of Reps from 21 political parties.

On the list of the All Progressives Congress candidates for the State Senatorial election are: Senator Omotayo Alasoadura for the Ondo Central, Senator Ajayi Boroffice for Ondo North and Senator Yele Omogunwa for Ondo South.

For the Peoples Democratic Party, PDP, the party presented Otunba Nicholas Tofowomo for Ondo South, Mr Ayo Akinyelure, Ondo Central and Mr Olusegun Alonge, Ondo North.

Other political parties in the state which presented candidates for the Senate also included Zenith Labour Party which is fielding Mr Gboye Adegbenro for Ondo Central, Afariogun Adedamola for Ondo North and Olabanji Bankole for the South.

For the House of Representatives, the APC fielded Olubunmi Tunji-Ojo (Akoko North-East/North-West), Mr. Adeogun Adejoro (Akoko South-East/South-West), Mr Afe Olowookere (Akure South/Akure North), Mr. Donald Ojogo (Ese-Odo), Mr. Babarinwa Bamidele (Idanre/Ifedore) and Mr. Mayowa Akinfolarin (Ile-Oluji/Oke-Igbo/Odigbo federal constituencies). See details in the box below.

INEC list for the Senatorial, House of Reps candidates in Ondo State

Senator Ondo Central

  1. Otunba Soledayo Sehinde –              AD
  2. Olamilege Olabiwo James –              Action Democratic Party (ADP)
  3. Donald Omotayo Alasoadura –              APC
  4. Olasogba Rotimi Oyeola –              Alliance for Social Democratic (ASD)
  5. Adeoye Henry Adewole –              Democratic Alternative (DA)
  6. Akin Z. Olowokere –              Mega Party of Nigeria (MPN)
  7. Atenga Olubunmi Anthony –              Movement for the Resolution

                                                                                                                                and Defence of Democracy (MRDD)

  1. Ranti Fawehinmi –              National Conscience Party
  2. Hon. Funmilayo Jenyo Atenunoko –              National Rescue Movement
  3. Akinyelure Ayo –              PDP
  4. Akinnugba Paul –              Progressive People’s Alliance
  5. Olamilekan Omojowo –              People Trust
  6. Awe Olugbenga –              SDP
  7. Boboye Taiwo –              Unity Party of Nigeria
  8. Gboye Adegbenro –              ZLP

Senator Ondo North

  1. Ipinsagba Emmanuel –              African Democratic Congress
  2. Ogedoigbe Olayinka –              Action Democratic Party
  3. Adeola Simon –              Alliance for Social Democratic
  4. Ajayi Boroffice –              APC
  5. Dr. Dolapo Fajogun –              Mega Party of Nigeria
  6. Olusegun Philips Alonge –              PDP
  7. Ogunbodede Olorunyemi –              Peoples Party of Nigeria
  8. Prince Ojomo Adedotun –              Peoples’ Trust
  9. Afariogun Abdulganiyu Adedamola ZLP

Senator Ondo South

  1. Omowole Adeyoriju Babafemi –              Action Alliance (AA)
  2. Ikurowo Stephen Owoyele –              Allied Congress Party of Nigeria
  3. Ogunboye Hellen K. –              ADC
  4. Ogunmowo Olusola –              ADP
  5. Yele Omogunwa –              APC
  6. Iyitayo Odinapo Oluwatoyin –              Action Peoples Party
  7. Torhukerhijo Yemi Deborah –              ASD
  8. Pitt Temidayo –              MRDD
  9. Otunba Nicholas Tofowomo –              PDP
  10. Prince Solomon Raphael Mamon –              PT
  11. Agboola Solomon Sola –              SDP
  12. James Useghan O. –              Sustainable National Party (SNP)
  13. Olabeji Vincent Bankole –              ZLP

House of Reps Ondo State

Akoko East/NorthWest

  1. Adejuwon Akinola –              AA
  2. Bello Bankita –              ADC
  3. Tunji-Ojo Olubunmi –              APC
  4. Tan imole Emmanuel Mobola –              Justice Must Prevail Party (JMPP)
  5. Hon. Bawa Yusuf Akinsanya –              MPN
  6. Aduloju Olatunbosun S. –              People for Democratic Change (PDC)
  7. Ogunleye Olawale Babatunde –              PDP
  8. Oladele Paul Oluwasesan –              Peoples Redemption Party (PRP)
  9. Tijani Kareemi Oladosu –              PT
  10. Adebambo Festus Olutope –              SDP
  11. Ogunmilade Olubiyi Felix –              ZLP

Akoko South East/South West

  1. Dare Emiola Francis –              ADC
  2. Adeogun Adejoro –              APC
  3. Bello Adebayo Raphael –              Progressive Peoples Alliance
  4. Abiloye Marthins Olutade –              PDP
  5. Olasunkanmi Olayinka Hope –              PPN
  6. Ogunbi Abiodun –              ZLP

Akure North/South

  1. Adenuga King Adesanya –              ASD
  2. Adelusi Boyede Olajumoke –              Allied Congress Party of Nigeria
  3. Adejayi Ademuyiwa Samuel –              AD
  4. Falaye Olugbenga –              ADC
  5. Olowookere Ajisafe –              APC
  6. Ibitoye Abiodun Samuel –              DA
  7. Hon Omolayo Ayodele –              MPN
  8. Omolafe Adebayo                  –             PDP
  9. Morakinyo Olakunle Akin –              Providence Peoples Congress (PPC)
  10. Ajayi Olubanji James –              SDP
  11. Temitope Bamise –              ZLP

Ese-Odo/Ilaje

  1. Ayodele Idowu Agbeluyi –              ADC
  2. Donald Kimiicanboh Ojogo –              APC
  3. Kolade V. Akinjo –              PDP
  4. Asogbon Mary Bamitale –              PT
  5. Edema Prince Banjo –              SDP
  6. Love Olawunmi –              ZLP

Idanre/Ifedore

  1. Oni Sunkanmi Joshua –              African Action Party
  2. Adeogun Kayode Gabriel –              ASD
  3. Akinwunmi Elizabeth Afolake –              ACPN
  4. Olugbenga Ayodeji Fapohunda – ADC
  5. Akinduko Ayodele Olusegun –              ANN
  6. Babarinwa Samson Bamidele –              APC
  7. Kayode Akinmade –              PDP
  8. Lawrence Abiodun Emmanuel –              PT
  9. Adefisoye Tajudeen Adeyemi –              SDP
  10. Akinyele Taye Oliya –              ZLP

Ile-Oluji/Okeigbo/Odigbo

  1. Odenirun Abayomi Johnson –              African Action Congress (AAC)
  2. Ogunmakinwa Ajibola Abolade –              ADC
  3. Akinfolarin Mayowa Samuel –              APC
  4. Adeoba Morunfolu Oyebade –              MPN
  5. Abayomi Akinfemiwa –              PDP
  6. Gbemibaye Adetoro Folagbaye –              PRP
  7. Folayan Adeyemi Choice –              PT
  8. Adewale Deborah Ilori-Oluwa –              SNP
  9. Adepoju Busayo Joshua –              ZLP

Irele/Okitipupa

  1. Kolawole Temitope Gbenga –              ADC
  2. Akintoye Albert –              APC
  3. Ikengbaye Gboluga Dele –              PDP
  4. Alli Babatunde Francis –              PRP
  5. Enikayosilu Christianah Monisola –              PT
  6. Akindele Adefisoye Olasinbo –              SDP
  7. Andrew Ogunsakin –              ZLP

Ondo East/Ondo West

  1. Adeniyi Adeniji Femi –              AAC
  2. Akinwolere Babajide –              AD
  3. Abiola Peter Makinde –              ADC
  4. Ajibayo John Adeyele –              APC
  5. Ajayi Kehinde –              ASD
  6. Akintomide Olarewaju Hope –              MPN
  7. Adeduro Charles Adeyemi –              PDP
  8. Oluwaseto Oloseto –              PPA
  9. Benjamin Comfort –              Providence Peoples Congress
  10. Hon Akinlaja Iranola Joseph –              ZLP
  11. Akinsete Olayinka –              Unity Party of Nigeria

Ose/Owo

  1. Omoloja Abdulazeez –              AAC
  2. Baderinwa Lawal Omoloja –              ADC
  3. Adelegbe Oluwatimehin –              APC
  4. Komolafe Olugbenga –              DA
  5. Olateru-Olagbegi Bukunyi –              Modern Democratic Party
  6. Aruwajoye Enoch –              People for Democratic Change (PDC)
  7. Olabode Oluwasola Ayorinde –              PDP
  8. Falodun Marthins –              SDP
  9. Gafari Azeez –              ZLP

Owena Press Limited (Publisher of The Hope Newspaper), Akure

    Leave Your Comment

    Your email address will not be published.*

    Forgot Password