35.4 C
Akure
Friday, December 9, 2022

Ondo APC youths, students council gets Excos

The All Progressives Congress Youths and Students Council has  inaugurated its State and local executives.

The event was held at the State Information Technology Agency hall, Akure on  February 24, 2022.

In his opening speech, the South West Zonal Coordinator, Salau Adesina Tijani Mohammed, said All Progressive Congress Youths and Students council was approved in July 2021 by the national body of the party headed by Mai  Mala Buni, to serve as a support group, while the National Executives and the Zonal Coordinators of the council were inaugurated in Abuja August 28,2021.

According to him, the national body of the party has directed that the council should be set up in all states and local government areas and to ensure that all its activities are in line with party’s guideline and constitution.

“The aim is to galvanize students and youths into a single group, harnessing their enormous voting strength.

The State Coordinator of the group, Mr Adeayo Bamikole Ifeolu, opined that students were usually not reached effectively, as such the need for the formation of the council to galvanize them into a group.

The Director- General, All Progressive Congress Youths and Student Council, Mazi Ezenwa A.A Onyirimba, represented at the inauguration by Mr Miracle Nwosu, charged the new executives to be more proactive and productive in discharge of their duties.

The following executives were inaugurated, Ondo State Coordinator, Adeayo Bamikole; State Deputy Coordinator, Abiodun Omojola Isau, State Secretary, Oguntuyi Olumide, Deputy Secretary, Akinro Emmanuel Dayo; Women Leader, Sikemi Atibere; Deputy woman leader, Umar Risikat Idowu; Financial Secretary; Amojuyegbe Friday; Deputy Fin Secretary; Adenuga Olumide; Treasurer; Ojomo Akinyemi; Deputy Treasure; Adedeji Opeyemi;  Publicity Secretary; Daniel Phillip; Deputy Publicity Secretary; Ofoyeju Udubob; Director for Students Affair, Adekunle Fela; Organizing Secretary; Adeniran Ademola Samson.

Also inaugurated were the Deputy Organizing Secretary; Ogidan Asiwaju Joy; Welfare Secretary, Asooto Adeleke, Deputy Welfare Secretary, Ojigi Temitope Omowumi; Legal Adviser, Ogunmola Dickson; Deputy Legal Adviser; Ogundipe Kolawole Martins, Director Contact and Mobilization, Adetula Babatunde.

Others include; Deputy Director Contact and Mobilization, Korede Folorunso Joseph; Director of Physically Challenge; Adebayo Bamikole Stephen, Director for Political Strategy; Gbodi Abidemi Oluwaseun; Deputy Director Political Strategy; Rasaki Nurudeen Wale; Director for Diaspora Affairs Kayode Austin; Director for Logistics, Rotimi Ogungbemi; Ondo North Coordinator; Eko Peter Kehinde, Ondo South Coordinator; Yele Edema, Ondo Central Coordinator; Adeolu Ikuyinminu.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest news

MOST COMMENTED

Related news